Extra Curricular Activities

Pondbusters trying their school-grown kale

We have a huge range of clubs of GEMS, covering everything from pond maintanence to journalism, and most children are members of at least one club.

Name of club

Staff responsible and taking part

Day

Start time

Finish time

Year groups invited

Term running

How to join

Basketball

Mr Jordan

Tue

12:30

13:15

5

Autumn

Turn up and register

Year 5 Book Group

Mrs Leahy

Tue

12:45

13:15

5

All year

By invitation

Year 6 Book Group

Mrs Leahy

Wed

12:45

13:15

6

All year

By invitation

History film club

Mrs Cheape

Fri

15:20

17:30

8

Once per half term

Sign up each half term (letter sent)

Y8 Book Club

Miss Thompson

Fri

12:30

13:15

8

All year

Invited by Miss Thompson

Cricket Club

Mrs Bhatt

Tue

12:45

01:20

5,6 & 7

Finished for season

Collect early lunch pass from QR

Climbing

Mr Thompson

Mon

15:30

16:30

6,7,8

All year

Existing members / registration sheet

Rock Nativity

Ms Hodgson & Miss Thompson

Tue

15:30

16:30

6,7,8

Autumn

Volunteered

Rock Nativity

Ms Hodgson

Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri

12:30

13:20

6,7,8

Autumn

Volunteered

Art Club

Mr Rawlingson

Mon

15:30

16:30

All

Autumn, then another group will start in January giving opportunity to pupils who have missed out.

Sign up outside the art room. (First come  basis)

Badminton

Mr Stout

Fri

15:30

16:30

All

All year

Turn up and fill registration sheet

Bike Club

Miss Hudson

Tue

15:30

16:20

All

weather dependent

Letter at first session

Board game club

Miss Wilson

Thur

12:30

16:15

All

All year

Sign up outside the classroom at breaktime

Film club

Miss Latimer & Mr Robertson

Fri

15:30

17:15

All

All year

They need to get a letter from SL and return the permission slip

Games Club

Mrs Graham

Tue, Wed, Thur

12:45

13:20

All

All year

Collect pass from Quiet Room

Geometry Dash Creators Club

Mr Dowman

Tue

12:40

13:15

All

All year

Sign up outside the medical room at break

Homework club

Mrs Blaker & Mrs Cheape

Every day

12:50

13:15

All

All year

Collect a pass from outside medical room

Japanese Club

Ms Cartlidge (Modern Languages, Newcastle University, supported by the Japan Foundation Sakura Network) and Mr Douglas

Wed

15:20

16:20

All

Starts first week after October half term

Just turn up

Karaoke

Neil Salkeld

Mon

12:45

13:15

All

Autumn and Spring term

See Mr S to be signed up

Mindfulness colouring

Mrs Armstrong

Tue

15:20

16:15

All

All year

Initial letter with reply, then turn up

Newspaper Team

Mrs Leahy

Thur

12:45

13:15

All

All year

Come along to ICT 1 and get involved

Chess tournament

Miss Pink

Thur

12:30

13:20

All

Autumn initally

They need to inform Miss Pink they wish to take part in the chess tournament. Then they will be partenered up with someone and the date of their game will be put in their register. A winner is announced for each year group and finally a school winner will be announced

String Group

Miss McShane

Tue

12:30

13:20

All

All year

Turn up if you play a string instrument

Card Club

Mr Robertson

Thur

12:45

13:15

All

All year

Collect pass from ER at break

Football (boys)

Mr Jordan

Tue

15:20

16:20

KS2

Autumn

Turn up and register

Maths Club

Mr Dowman

Mon & Thur

12:40

13:15

KS2

All year

Sign up outside the medical room at break

First Act Drama

First Act Theatre company

Tue

15:30

16:30

KS2

12 weeks beginning 17th September

£45 charge paid via www.firstacttheatre.com

Gymnastics

Mrs O'Sullivan

Wed

08:00

08:45

KS2

Autumn then another group will start in Spring

Sign up sheet , then letters of invitation (max 20 places)

Basketball

Mr Jordan

Tues

12:30

1:15

KS2

Autumn starting 27/9/18

Turn up and register

Netball

Mrs Watson

Wed

12:30

13:10

KS2

All year

Turn up and register

Table tennis

Mr Jordan & sports ambassadors

Mon

12:30

13:10

KS2

All year starting 24/9/18

Sign in at lunchtime

Tag Rugby

Mr Jordan

Mon

15:20

16:15

KS2

Autumn starting 1/10/18

Turn up and register

Football (boys)

Mr Jordan

Wed

15:20

16:20

KS3

Autumn beginning 25/9/18

Turn up and register

Craft Club

Mrs Cheape

Wed

12:30

13:15

KS3

All year

Sign up sheet outside room 15

Maths Club

Mr Dowman

Tue

12:40

13:15

KS3

All year

Sign up outside the medical room at break

The Key

Mr Dowman & Mrs Bhatt

Wed/Fri

12:40

13:15

KS3

All year

Apply to Mr Dowman

First Act Drama

First Act Theatre company

Mon

15:30

16:30

KS3

11 weeks beginning 17th September

£45 charge paid via www.firstacttheatre.com

KS3 Netball

Mrs Bullock

Thur

15:30

16:20

KS3

All year

Turn up

Tumble club

Mrs O'Sullivan

Tue

15:20

16:15

KS3

Autumn  then another group will start in Spring term.

Sign up sheet

Dance

Mr Jordan -exteral teacher

Thur

15:20

16:20

KS3

Autumn starting 27/9/18

see Mr Jordan

Table tennis

Mr Jordan + sports ambassadors

Fri

12:30

13:10

KS3

Autumn starting 28/9/18

Turn up and register

Volleyball

Mr Jordan

Thur

12:30

13:15

KS3

Autumn starting 5/10/18

Turn up and register

Pondbusters

Ms Jefferson

Mon/ Wed

12:30

13:20

KS3

All year

Come and sign up with Ms Jefferson

Animation Club

Mr Dowman and Mr Thompson

Thur

15:30

16:20

All

Term 1

 

Sign up with Mr Dowman

Girls Football Mrs Hadfield Wed 15:20 16:20 All Weather permitting Sign up with Mrs Hadfield